Russian Orthodox in communion?

are we in communion with the Russian Orthodox Church?

No, we are not in full communion with the Russian Orthodox Church. The Russian Orthodox Church (and any Church that identifies itself as “Orthodox”) is not in full communion with the Catholic Church. The Russian Orthodox Church does not recognize the authority of the Bishop of Rome (the Pope) as defined by the Catholic Church.

Because we share the same faith in the sacraments, Apostolic Tradition & Succession, and many other articles of faith there are limited circumstances under which receiving the Eucharist is possible (canon 844 § 3).

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.