Should an atheist receive Communion at a Catholic wedding?

Should someone who is an atheist be receiving communion at a catholic church.
I have a friend whose parents are having a wedding renewal ceremony at a catholic church. He is the best man and told me that his mother said that since he is the best man he needs to receive communion. The problem is that he is an atheist. Would it be inappropriate to do the communion for the sake of his mother or should he decline and have someone else be the best man.

Thank you

These links should be helpful for understanding why there is no intercommunion with non-Catholics. If you have any further questions or concerns that are not answered by these links, please contact Catholic Answers directly.

Recommended Reading:
**
[LIST]
*]Who Can Receive Communion?
*]
Ecclesia de Eucharistia **(Note especially sections 43-46)
[/LIST]

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.