Should children be given "punch cards" for Mass?


#1

My daughter’s 2nd grade CCD class was given punch cards for attending Mass that they are to have the priest punch for them after Mass. Is this right?


#2

I’m not a canon lawyer, but my guess is that while the parish is well-intentioned in trying to get kids – and, presumably, their parents – to attend Mass, it is wrong in the policy it has implemented to encourage this. Catholics have the right to fulfill their Sunday obligation “wherever Mass is celebrated in a Catholic rite either on a holy day itself or on the evening of the previous day” (canon 1248 §1, Code of Canon Law) and are not required to do so at their parish church. I would be especially concerned if the parish is conditioning the children’s reception of the sacraments of First Reconciliation and First Communion upon an “attendance record,” particularly since the failure to complete such a record would be the parents’ and not the children’s.

I recommend talking to your pastor to clarify the parish’s intentions in this policy and the consequences for the children if the “attendance record” is not completed. If you remain concerned about the use of these “punch cards,” I recommend talking to a canon lawyer in your diocese for clarification of the relationship between your child’s right to receive the sacraments and the parish’s right to ensure adequate preparation for those sacraments. You can also obtain guidance in these matters from the St. Joseph Foundation.


DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.