Should I be partaking of communion in a non-Catholic church?

I am a cradle Catholic who believes in the presence of the the body and blood of Christ in the Holy Eucharist. I am a choir director in a Methodist church. Once a month they have a communion service and I have been taking communion. Recently I heard on EWTN that doing so was stating that I believe what they believe and I Do Not. Please advise me.

This link should be helpful for understanding why Catholics should not take communion in a non-Catholic church. If you have any further questions or concerns that are not answered by these links, please contact Catholic Answers directly.
Recommended Reading:

[LIST]
*]Ecclesia de Eucharistia (Note especially sections 43-46)
*]May I receive Communion with Lutherans?
*]Why can’t Catholics receive Protestant communion?
[/LIST]

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.