Since divorced (not annulled) and civilly remarried Catholics cannot receive communion, can they licitly serve as Extraordinary Ministers of Holy Communion?

Since divorced (not annulled) and civilly remarried Catholics cannot receive communion, can they licitly serve as Extraordinary Ministers of Holy Communion?

Here is paragraph 1650 from the Catechism. The sentence below that is making me ask this question is: “For the same reason, they cannot exercise certain ecclesial responsibilities.”

1650 Today there are numerous Catholics in many countries who have recourse to civil divorce and contract new civil unions. In fidelity to the words of Jesus Christ - “Whoever divorces his wife and marries another, commits adultery against her; and if she divorces her husband and marries another, she commits adultery” the Church maintains that a new union cannot be recognized as valid, if the first marriage was. If the divorced are remarried civilly, they find themselves in a situation that objectively contravenes God’s law. Consequently, they cannot receive Eucharistic communion as long as this situation persists. For the same reason, they cannot exercise certain ecclesial responsibilities. Reconciliation through the sacrament of Penance can be granted only to those who have repented for having violated the sign of the covenant and of fidelity to Christ, and who are committed to living in complete continence.

vatican.va/archive/catechism/p2s2c3a7.htm#V

No

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.