maybe, maybe not. Hindus are not all vegetarians. I have many friends that are Hindu and are not vegetarian. However, a large number do avoid beef, due to their reverence of the cow. Some are also vegans or vegetarians. However you do not have to be a vegetarian to be Hindu. Also, I’ve never really heard of Hindus saying they can’t eat meat on certain days, though it could be related to a holiday. Again, she could still be a HIndu, but you don’t have to follow such practices to be a Hindu. Remember, Hinduism is more appropriately a group of related religions and practices.