Wedding Mass

Hello all,

Does a wedding mass taking place on Saturday and occurring in the evening (5:00PM ≤ x ≤ 11:00PM) count as a vigil mass? In other words, if I go to a wedding mass at 6:00PM on a Saturday, does that take care of my Sunday obligation?

Thank you

A Mass on Saturday evening fulfills your obligation whether it is the Mass of Sunday or some other Mass.

Can. 1248 §1. A person who assists at a Mass celebrated anywhere in a Catholic rite either on the feast day itself or in the evening of the preceding day satisfies the obligation of participating in the Mass.

Right. But since many parishes have regular Saturday evening Masses around 5 pm, most traditional nuptial Masses are held earlier in the day on Saturday (often around 2 pm or so). Masses held this early are generally not considered “evening” on Saturday, and thus do not fulfill the Sunday obligation (though sometimes priests celebrating such a nuptial Mass will give a general dispensation to the wedding party). Also, Catholic weddings can take place outside of a Mass setting.

FYI, in many parts of the world, Catholic wedding vows are simply exchanged within a regularly scheduled Saturday evening/Sunday Mass.

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.