What are the rules for when the Sunday obligation can be fulfilled?


#1

If attending mass on Saturday evening fulfills the Sunday obligation, why does mass on Sunday evening also fulfill it? Should mass on Sunday evening count as Monday’s mass?


#2

Can. 1248 §1 The obligation of assisting at Mass is satisfied wherever Mass is celebrated in a catholic rite either on a holyday itself or on the evening of the previous day.

So: Yes, Masses of either evening fulfill one’s obligation.

tee


#3

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.