What does Jesus mean when he says, "The Father is greater than I?"

This quotation is from the Gospel according to John and is used by the Jehova’s witnesses to “prove” that Jesus is not God. However, taking the entire chapter 14 of John’s gospel, we see several references to Jesus telling his disciples that he and the Father are one, If you have seen me, then you have seen the Father. How can I best answer this seemingly contradiction and explain that Jesus is God, that he and the Father are equal in their divinity and what does Jesus mean when he says that, “the Father is greater than I”.
Thanks,
Robert Judge

The following link should help explain this Scripture passage. If you have any further questions, please contact Catholic Answers directly.

Recommended Reading:

How can Jesus be less than the Father?

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.