What does the Catholic Church say about Orthdox Communion?

Real or not?

Thanks.

Real.

The Church asks that you respect their rules regarding closed communion and reception, though. A Catholic receiving from an Orthodox priest should be an exceptional case and at the priest’s approval.

Note: **both **the Orthodox and the Catholic priest’s approval.

Can. 844 §1. Catholic ministers administer the sacraments licitly to Catholic members of the Christian faithful alone, who likewise receive them licitly from Catholic ministers alone, without prejudice to the prescripts of §§2, 3, and 4 of this canon, and ⇒ can. 861, §2.

§2. Whenever necessity requires it or true spiritual advantage suggests it, and provided that danger of error or of indifferentism is avoided, the Christian faithful for whom it is physically or morally impossible to approach a Catholic minister are permitted to receive the sacraments of penance, Eucharist, and anointing of the sick from non-Catholic ministers in whose Churches these sacraments are valid.

If a Catholic finds himself in circumstances such that canon law permits reception of the sacraments from an Orthodox priest, I don’t think seeking explicit permission from a Catholic priest is necessary.

Confession too?

Hi Nelka. All of the Orthodox seven sacraments have been declared valid by Rome.

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.