What is the minimum age to be an EMHC?

What are the age qualifications to be an Extraordinary Minister of Holy Communion? Is there a minimum age mentioned?

Church law does not impose a minimum age to be an EMHC. Code of Canon Law (CIC) states, “When the need of the Church warrants it and ministers are lacking, lay persons, even if they are not lectors or acolytes, can also supply certain of their duties, namely, to exercise the ministry of the word, to preside over liturgical prayers, to confer baptism, and to distribute Holy Communion, according to the prescripts of the law” (CIC 230 §3) and “The extraordinary minister of holy communion is an acolyte or another member of the Christian faithful designated according to the norm of canon 230 §3” (CIC 910 §2).

Check with your local parish to find out whether minimum age restrictions have been imposed locally or within the diocese.

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.