What makes you a member of a parish


#23

Is that more by convention and politeness than by canon law or diocesan policy? I don’t think I’d heard that one before. Marriage, yes – but not baptism.


#24

That’s an interesting possibility and may be the answer. Parishes can be personal rather than territorial. The chancery should be able to clear this up for the OP.


#25

I will check with the diocese but as far as I know, none of the 26 parishes in our diocese were erected as personal parishes.


#26

Can. 857 §1. Apart from a case of necessity, the proper place of baptism is a church or oratory.
§2. As a rule an adult is to be baptized in his or her parish church and an infant in the parish church of the parents unless a just cause suggests otherwise.

Most pastors don’t have a problem letting their flock go “home” to have their babies baptized and consider that a just cause.

I’ve just looked at several parish websites and most have this or a variation of it:

Can our child be baptized in a parish if we do not live within the parish boundaries?

Baptism is a celebration of a living relationship with God and with community (the parish). As such, the sacrament is normally celebrated in your worshiping community. Exceptions are made, however. To have your child baptized in a different parish:

  1. seek permission from the parish’s pastor;
  2. obtain a letter from the pastor of your home parish, granting permission to have your child baptized elsewhere;
  3. attend Baptismal preparation program in your local parish (also to be confirmed in the pastor’s letter).

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.