What to do about allergies to the wheat in the Eucharist?

I understand that some individuals with wheat allergies are allowed to eat hosts made from rice, but why is it that after such an incredible, powerful miracle as turning a wheat host to the body of Christ that a person would still receive an allergic reaction to the wheat that it once was?

These links should give you the answers that you need. If you have any further questions or concerns that are not answered by this, please contact Catholic Answers directly.
**Recommended Reading:
**
[LIST]
*]If the real presence is REAL, then why can’t celiacs receive the Eucharist?
*]Must the Eucharist contain wheat?
*]Does the Church offer gluten-free hosts?
[/LIST]

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.