what to do?

i know of some family members who want to make the godfather of their kids someone who is not Catholic, I don’t know what should i say, this seems to be something that could bring problems

Is it any of your business?

Anyway, the Church does allow for such a thing, with some conditions, noting that a baptised non-Catholic can act as a “Christian witness” to Catholic baptism, though not strictly as a Godparent (referred to as “sponsor” in Church documents). When a Christian witness stands as one of the “Godparents”, there still should be one Catholic sponsor.

=underacloud;12267217]Is it any of your business?

newadvent.org/cathen/04394a.htm

Unless I was directly involved or was at least close enough to influence the child’s parents, I would leave it to the priest to discuss the issue with them and determine how to handle it.

newadvent.org/cathen/04394a.htm
[/quote]

We don’t know that what is intended is even sinful (the OP might have more infomation).

Even if it is, it’s a judgement call as to whether it is sufficiently sinful to warrant correction.

And it is doubtful that the OP is the right person to make such a correction, if it is warranted. As CatholicRaven notes, the priest is the appropriate person generally speaking to address this issue.

Why would someone want a non Catholic Godparent? What is the person? Methodist? Mormon? What?

This isn’t actually possible. A godparent must be Catholic. Christian witnesses to the baptism are something else.

Can. 872 Insofar as possible, a person to be baptized is to be given a sponsor who assists an adult in Christian initiation or together with the parents presents an infant for baptism. A sponsor also helps the baptized person to lead a Christian life in keeping with baptism and to fulfill faithfully the obligations inherent in it.

Can. 873 There is to be only one male sponsor or one female sponsor or one of each.

Can. 874 §1. To be permitted to take on the function of sponsor a person must:

1/ be designated by the one to be baptized, by the parents or the person who takes their place, or in their absence by the pastor or minister and have the aptitude and intention of fulfilling this function;

2/ have completed the sixteenth year of age, unless the diocesan bishop has established another age, or the pastor or minister has granted an exception for a just cause;

3/ be a Catholic who has been confirmed and has already received the most holy sacrament of the Eucharist and who leads a life of faith in keeping with the function to be taken on;

4/ not be bound by any canonical penalty legitimately imposed or declared;

5/ not be the father or mother of the one to be baptized.

§2. A baptized person who belongs to a non-Catholic ecclesial community is not to participate except together with a Catholic sponsor and then only as a witness of the baptism.

DD’s (supposedly) Catholic MIL wanted her to have her other son as their child’s godfather “because it doesn’t really mean anything any more and he would be hurt if he wasn’t asked.”

DD is my child so of course that didn’t fly with her.

Well stated.

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.