Who can give a homily? - clarification question


#1

My grandmother’s parish has a female Pastoral Associate. A visiting priest celebrates the Mass but the Pastoral Associate would always give the ‘homily’. Is that wrong then?


#2

Dear Dande,

The Code of Canon Law is clear that only priests (including bishops) or deacons may give homilies. (Canon 767) There are limited cases in which a lay person can preach in a church or oratory, but they may not preach a homily at Mass.

Fr. Vincent Serpa, O.P.


DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.