Who can receive Sacraments?

Can catechumens in RCIA receive any Sacraments before Baptism? I thought Baptism was the gateway to all other Sacraments. In our parish, they receive Anointing of the Sick and Reconciliation before Baptism.

Can. 842 §1. A person who has not received baptism cannot be admitted validly to the other sacraments.

A sacrament can only be validly received by a baptized person.

Are you sure that the unbaptized are partaking (invalidly) in sacraments prior to baptism and that parish is not administering the sacrament of reconciliation only to those who are baptized and being received into the Church?

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.