Why cannot my Protestant wife receive the Eucharist?

Can someone give me a step by step answer to if/why my non baptised Protestant wife can or cannot receive the Eucharist at Mass, we’ve assumed she can’t , is this correct. ?

The following links should help answer your question. If you have any further questions, please contact Catholic Answers directly.
Recommended Reading:

[LIST]
*] May an Anglican receive Holy Communion?
*]Ecclesia de Eucharistia (Note especially sections 43-46)
[/LIST]

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.