Why can't Marriage vows be dispensed?

Religious vows can be dispensed under cannon law (Cannon Law #692), so why not marriage vows by a similar provision added by amendment?

Dear friend,

Religious profession is not a sacrament and may be dispensed by the Church. Marriage IS a sacrament. Sacraments cannot be made void. Even if a priest is secularized and allowed to marry and is no longer allowed to administer the sacraments, he remains a priest. With the sacrament of Matrimony, our Lord said emphatically, that no one may separate what God has joined together (Mk 10:9).

Fr. Vincent Serpa, O.P.

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.