Why can't there be any further public revelation?


#1

The Catechism of the Catholic Church states in paragraph 66 that “…no new public revelation is to be expected before the glorious manifestation of our Lord Jesus Christ.” I’m confused. Hasn’t the Church officially (publicly) recognized apparitions? Thanks for your help.


#2

While the Church has publicly recognized some apparitions, the apparitions themselves were private revelations, not public. See , 67Catechism.


DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.