Why wasn't my parish obliged to attend Mass on All Saints Day?


#1

There was something in our parish bulletin that said that because All Saints Day falls on a Monday, we are “dispensed from the obligation of attending Mass.” Is this so? And if so, why?


#2

Code of Canon Law (CIC) authorizes each conference of bishops to abrogate or suppress the obligation to attend Mass on particular holy days: “With the prior approval of the Apostolic See… the conference of bishops can suppress some of the holy days of obligation or transfer them to a Sunday” (CIC 1246 §2).

In 1991 the United States Conference of Catholic Bishops decided that whenever All Saints Day, November 1, falls on a Saturday or a Monday, the obligation to attend Mass is abrogated.

For more information see Holy Days of Obligation.


DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.